PLEASE NOTE: Les Misérables begins promptly at the scheduled performance time listed on your ticket. There is a seating hold for guest not in their seats at the start of the show.
BAA_Logo_Black

Buzz

PS - Hamilton - Wide - 7/15 - Lin-Manuel Miranda -

2016 Drama League Nominations Announced

April 20th, 2016 | By Broadway.com Staff

Aladdin stars Adam Jacobs, Courtney Reed and James Monroe Iglehart announced the 2016 Drama League Award nominations on April 20 at Sardi’s Restaurant. The 82nd annual ceremony, hosted by Zachary Levi and Megan Hilty, will take place on May 20 at the Mariott Marquis Times Square. One performer will receive the Distinguished Performer Award; recipients can only receive the award once during his or her career. A complete list of nominations is below. 

Outstanding Production of a Broadway or Off-Broadway Play
10 Out Of 12
Eclipsed
The Father
Gloria
Hir
The Humans
King Charles III
Marjorie Prime
The Royale
Skeleton Crew


Outstanding Revival of a Broadway or Off-Broadway Play
Awake and Sing!
Blackbird
Cloud Nine
The Crucible
The Gin Game
Long Day’s Journey into Night
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Noises Off
Sense and Sensibility
A View from the Bridge


Outstanding Production of a Broadway or Off-Broadway Musical
American Psycho
Bright Star
Dear Evan Hansen
Futurity
Hamilton
iOW@
On Your Feet!
School of Rock
Tuck Everlasting
Waitress


Outstanding Revival of a Broadway or Off-Broadway Musical
The Color Purple
Dames at Sea
Fiddler on the Roof
She Loves Me
Spring Awakening


Nominees for the Distinguished Performance Award
Nina Arianda, Fool for Love
Annaleigh Ashford, Sylvia
Laura Benanti, She Loves Me
Reed Birney, The Humans
Alex Brightman, School of Rock
Danny Burstein, Fiddler on the Roof
Timothée Chalamet, Prodigal Son
Kelley Curran, The Dingdong
Carmen Cusack, Bright Star
Jeff Daniels, Blackbird
Khris Davis, The Royale
Daveed Diggs, Hamilton
Georgia Engel, John
Cynthia Erivo, The Color Purple
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Fully Committed
Lynda Gravatt, Skeleton Crew
Michael C. Hall, Lazarus
Anne Hathaway, Grounded
Megan Hilty, Noises Off
Jackie Hoffman, Once Upon a Mattress
Jayne Houdyshell, The Humans
Jennifer Hudson, The Color Purple
Marin Ireland, Ironbound
Andrew Keenan-Bolger, Tuck Everlasting
Leslie Kritzer, The Robber Bridegroom
Jessica Lange, Long Day's Journey into Night
Judith Light, Thérèse Raquin
Zachary Levi, She Loves Me
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Jessie Mueller, Waitress
Kristine Nielsen, Hir
Lupita Nyong'o, Eclipsed
Sophie Okonedo, The Crucible
Annette O'Toole, Southern Comfort
Tim Pigott-Smith, King Charles III
Ben Platt, Dear Evan Hansen
Phylicia Rashad, Head of Passes
Sam Rockwell, Fool for Love
Thomas Jay Ryan, 10 Out of 12
Michael Shannon, Long Day's Journey into Night
Jennifer Simard, Disaster!
Lois Smith, Marjorie Prime and John
Mark Strong, A View from the Bridge
Cicely Tyson, The Gin Game
Michael Urie, Shows for Days
Ana Villafañe, On Your Feet!
Benjamin Walker, American Psycho
Nicola Walker, A View from the Bridge
Ben Whishaw, The Crucible
Michelle Williams, Blackbird

Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theatre
Sheldon Harnick

Unique Contribution to the Theatre
Deaf West Theatre

Founders Award for Excellence in Directing
Ivo van Hove

The Drama League also recognizes previous recipients of the Distinguished Performance Award who appeared on the New York stage this season:
James Earl Jones, The Gin Game
Patti LuPone, Shows For Days
Frank Langella, The Father
Mary-Louise Parker, Heisenberg
Mark Rylance, Nice Fish
Sam Waterston, The Tempest

 

Read original article on broadway.com